European Championship Results

Just want to say what an amazing job done by all that took part in the ITF-U European Championships this weekend, the results you got was down to the work you guys have done in getting ready for this event, I am so proud of you all, competitors, instructors, training partners, families for support – Absolutely amazed…….

Results:

Patterns

Morgan Taddeo – Bronze, Kyle Mason – Silver, Ryan Odell – Silver, Abbie Deeming – Silver, Steph Harbon – Bronze, Isobel Hirst – Gold, and Lexi Green Silver

Sparring

Kyle Mason – Bronze, Leo Eyre – Gold, Ryan Odell – Gold, William Elliott – Gold, Beccy Mason – Gold, Steph Harbon – Bronze, Abbie Deeming – Silver, Morgan Taddeo – Silver (Black Belt), Isobel Hirst – Gold, Lexi Green – Silver, Jasmine Kooner – Gold (Adults), Jasmine Kooner – Gold (Junior), and Morgan Taddeo – Gold

Destruction – Leo Eyre – Gold

Special Technique – Isobel Hirst – Gold

Team Patterns – Silver – Ryan Odell, Kyle Mason, Leo Eyre

Team Sparring – Gold – Ryan Odell, Kyle Mason, Leo Eyre

28 Medals

Gold – 14 / Silver – 10 / Bronze – 4

Demo – Aston-on-Trent Saturday 7th July

We have been asked to a Demo at the Aston-on-Trent Well Dressing this Saturday 7th July.

If you are free to come along please let us know, we have some names down already.

Demo will be from 1.30 – 2.00pm and we shall meet at the memorial hall about 12pm and have a practice run through and then walk down together to the demo.

Please wear white suits and bring you trainers.

I have spoken to some of the guys running the well dressing, and if any local students parents are free to help with setting up or clearing after they would appreciate the help – following is copy of message sent to me with timings for help.

Tim details below.

Saturday 7th July, we are meeting at the white hart at 7:30am for stall set up and setting up the well dressings.

5pm on Saturday, we will need some help taking down all the stalls.

Sunday 8th July at 8am, we are meeting at the white hart again to set up stalls. Sunday afternoon (time TBC) clearing out the memorial hall.

Sunday 5pm taking down all stalls.

Any help would be truly amazing, thank you very much!😁

Dunny

Ps have you got enough volunteers for a demo?

Competition Training

Competition Training – these sessions are open to all wishing to compete – both Taekwon-Do and Kickboxing

Wednesday 27th June – Chellaston 7.30pm Patterns

Sunday 1st July – Ripley Leisure Centre 11.00am Patterns(Team)

Wednesday 4th July – Chellaston 7.30pm Sparring

Friday 6th July – Alvaston 7.30pm (Fight Club)

Sunday 8th July – Ripley Leisure Centre 11.00am Patterns (Team)

Wednesday 11th July – Chellaston 7.30pm Patterns

Taekwon-Do Grading Times

Saturday 23rd June

Taekwon-Do Grading

Memorial Hall, Chellaston Lane, Aston-on-Trent, Derby. DE72 2AX

Please note all times refer to Grade students are now.

Old Hall

9.00 am. 7th Kup – Yellow Belt with Green Stripe

10.30am. 8th Kup – Yellow Belt

11.45am. Dragon 2 – White with Orange Stripe

12.45pm. Dragon 1 – White with Purple Stripe

1.45pm. 2nd/3rd/4th Kup – All Blue Belts and above.

3.45pm. 9th Kup – White Belt with Yellow Stripe

New Hall

All classes on as normal

2.00pm. 5th/6th Kup – Green Belts with Blue Stripe/Green Belts

3.45pm. 10th Kup – White Belts (Adults/Juniors and Little Dragons that have stepped up.

Please wear full White Suit or Little Dragon Suit, and Green Belts and above must bring full sparring kit.

Squad Training

Sunday 10th June

10am – 1pm

Open session for all students to improve your sparring, make sure you have your full sparring kit, and water. You don’t need your full suit.

Cost of session £10

Venue:

Kirk Hallam Community Academy

Godfrey Drive

Kirk Hallam

Ilkeston

Derbyshire

DE7 4HH